The Farmers Arms Inn

South Wootton
King’s Lynn
Norfolk
PE30 3HQ

01553 675566

Ramblewood Inn

Orton Longueville, Peterborough
PE2 7DN

The Ancient Mariner Inn

Golf Course Road, Old Hunstanton
PE36 6JJ

Terms of use & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Traditional Inns uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.

Traditional Inns is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. This policy may change from time to time, updating this page and you should check to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • IP address (Google Analytics)
  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer's hard drive to analyse web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Why do we use cookies?

Google Analytics - to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Find and control your cookies

All of the major browser providers offer advise on setting up and using the privacy and security functions for their products. If you required technical advice or support for a specific browser / version please contact the provider or visit their website for further details:

www.microsoft.com / www.mozilla.com / www.apple.com

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information please write to Traditional Inns, White Lion House, 20 Station Street, Swaffham, PE37 7LH.

Terms of Use

Accuracy

While every effort is made to ensure that the information contained in this site is correct, Traditional Inns makes no warranty express or implied as to the nature or accuracy of any such material to the extent permitted by applicable law. Some of the photographs displayed on this site are for example purposes only and do not represent work carried out by Traditional Inns.

Traditional Inns may make changes to any content and information contained on this site, at any time without notice. By using this website you assume the risk that the information on this website may be incomplete, inaccurate, out of date or may not meet you requirements. Use of this site constitutes your acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.

Copyright

The legal ownership and any copyright or other intellectual property rights in the site and its design, text, graphics, software and all other material on the site belong to Traditional Inns, Abacus Hotels Ltd or its agents at all times, unless otherwise stated.

You may only download material or view and/or print a single hard copy for private or non-commercial use and no part of the site or its material shall otherwise be produced, transmitted or made available on a network without the prior written permission.

Framing/Linking

 

Any framing of or linking to this site is prohibited without the prior written permission of Abacus Hotels Ltd. Abacus Hotels Ltd is not responsible for the content or reliability of any websites linked to from its site

 

Access

While Abacus Hotels Ltd endeavours to ensure that this site is normally available 24 hours a day, we shall not be liable if for any reason this site is unavailable at any time or for any period. Access to this site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond Abacus Hotels Ltd’s control.

Liability

Abacus Hotels Ltd shall not be liable for any loss of income profits goodwill data contracts or any type of special indirect or consequential loss arising from the use inability to use or misuse of this site or any linked sites. Abacus Hotels Ltd does not warrant that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Jurisdiction

The contents and use of this site are governed by English Law.

Terms of Business

For further information on 'Terms of Business' please contact Traditional Inns by post at Traditional Inns, White Lion House, 20 Station Street, Swaffham, Norfolk, PE37 7LH.

Event Diary

EVENING CARVERY

Mon 26th November 2018

Evening Carvery

BOXING DAY CARVERY

Wed 26th December 2018

Boxing Day Carvery

NEW YEARS DAY CARVERY

Tue 1st January 2019

New Years Day Carvery

Find us on Facebook